Past Winners

Agribusiness

The Agribusiness award is presented to a business in the Aberdeen area who has demonstrated exceptional performance in the development of agriculture in South Dakota or which is related to the agribusiness sector, including farming and ranching enterprises. 

Agtegra Cooperative - formerly South Dakota Wheat Growers '95, '97, '11 ,'13 &’19

Anderson Industries  - ’10

Butler Machinery -’08

Farm Forum – ‘05

Farm Rescue -’07

Heartland Grain Fuels - '96 & ‘99

Hub City Livestock Auction - '01

J. Gross Equipment- ‘14

L&O Acres - '03

Livestock Specialists, Inc. - ’18

Midwest Ag Supply - ’12

North Central Farmers Elevator -’06

RDO Equipment  - '98, ’09, &’15

Rea Hybrids - '00 & ‘04

Sharp's Inc. - '02

TNTax Business Services -’16

Wolff Family Genetics - ’17

Bridge Builder

The Bridge Builder Award is presented to a business or organization demonstrating exceptional performance in collaboration between students from area educational institutions and their business or workplace. The award recognizes student workforce development opportunities such as internships, mentoring programs, job shadowing, apprenticeships, or other such offerings.

3M Company of Aberdeen- '08

Agtegra Cooperative - formerly South Dakota Wheat Growers - ’12 & ‘18

Aspire - ’17

Avera Project Search – ‘19

Avera St. Luke’s  - ‘09

Dacotah Bank -  ‘15

Eide Bailly, LLP -  ‘11

Molded Fiber Glass of South Dakota -  ‘14

Northwestern Mutual Financial Network -  ‘10

RDO Equipment- ‘13

Sanford Aberdeen -  ‘16

 Community Involvement – Business

The Community Involvement- Business Award is presented for exceptional support of arts and culture, sports, education, voluntary groups, and/or community service.  Judging takes in account the relative size of the business.

3M Company -  ’05, '12 & '18

Aberdeen American News - '95

Aberdeen Police Dept./ Brown Co. Sheriff's Dept./SD Highway Patrol District 1 -'00

Aman Collection Services, Inc. - '01

Avera St. Luke's Medical Center - '96

Center For Advanced Dentistry -  ’10

Dacotah Bank - '99, ’06 & ‘09

Dakota Broadcasting -’08

Eide Bailly, LLP - ’17

Great Lakes Higher Education Corporation - ’11

Insurance Plus – ‘19

Lakewood Mall -’07

Lust Chevrolet-Buick - '03

Molded Fiber Glass South Dakota - ‘13

Northern Valley Communications  -  ‘16

Presentation College - '98

RDO Equipment- ‘14

SD Wheat Growers - ’15

Simmons Jr. High School - '97

The Lakewood Mall - '02

US Bank - '04

Community Involvement - Non Profit

The Community Involvement - Not For Profit Award is presented to a non-profit organization demonstrating exceptional performance in its support of the community through arts and culture, sports, education, voluntary groups, and/or community service.

Aberdeen Amateur Hockey Association – ‘19

Aberdeen Area Arts Council - ‘10

Aberdeen Exchange Club - ‘14

Aberdeen Family Moose -’09

Aberdeen Home Builders – ‘05

Aberdeen School District - '04

Area IV Senior Meals - ’17

Aspire, Inc - ’12

Boys & Girls Club of Aberdeen - ’11 &'18

Homes Are Possible, Inc. - ‘07

Safe Harbor - ‘15

SCORE Chapter - ’08

Sertoma Club - ‘16

Spurs – ‘13

The Auxiliary Guest House - '02

United Way of Northeastern SD -’06

Volunteer Service Clearing House - '03

Yelduz Shrine - '01

Customer Service – Retail

The Customer Service – Retail Award is presented to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in providing services (wholesale and retail trade, purchasing and distribution, transportation, professional services, communications, financial, etc.)  

Aberdeen TV, Audio & Appliance - '03

Budget Furniture - ‘13

Campbell’s Town &Country -’06

Carpets Plus - ‘08

Catching Fireflies Boutique – ‘19

Centsable Fashions - ‘11

Closet to Closet - '02

Dakota Outdoor Living - ’17

Good Nature - '99

Gotta Hava Java – ‘05

Herberger’s - ‘07

Jason's Truck and Auto Body - '97

Kathleen's - '96

Lang’s TV, Audio & Appliance - ‘00 & 10

Lust Chevrolet-Buick - '98

Natural Abundance - ‘01 & '14

Profiling Beauty Health & Wellness Studio -‘15

Revive Day Spa -  ’12

Riddle’s Jewelry - ‘09

Shoe Science - ’18

Target of Aberdeen  - '04

Teacher’s Pet -  ‘16

Customer Service – Service

The Customer Service – Service Award is presented to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in providing services (wholesale and retail trade, purchasing and distribution, transportation, professional services, communications, financial, etc.)   

Aberdeen Federal Credit Union -  ’00 & 16

Aman Collection Service, Inc. - '96

Aramark - ‘13

Best Western Ramkota Hotel - ’17

Climate Control – ‘19

Country Village Manufactured Homes - '98

Dial-A-Move, Inc. - '01

Insurance Plus - '04

Jerry’s Dent Repair - ‘15

Midcontinent Communications  -’11

Northern Valley Communications - '02

Northwestern Public Service - '97

Plains Commerce Bank -  ’12

QQP/Midstates Printing - ‘10

Ramada Convention Center - ‘09

RBE Electronics - '95

RDO Equipment - '03

Small Business Development Center  - '14

Subway - '99

Tel Serv Communications - ‘08

Twist Cone - ’18

Wells Fargo Bank - ‘05

Wylie Thunder Road -’06

Wyndham Worldwide - ’07

Health and Wellness

The Health and Wellness Award is presented to either a business or organization demonstrating exceptional performance in providing healthcare services to the community; or a business/organization that internally encourages health/wellness of company through employee programs.

3M Company of Aberdeen - '03

Aberdeen Community Health Center - '18

Aberdeen Family Physicians - ‘07

Aberdeen Family YMCA - '02

Aberdeen Health & Rehab - ’17

Aberdeen Parks, Recreation, & Forestry Dept. - '15

Aspire – ‘19

Avera St. Luke’s Cardiology Specialists - '09 & 12

Avera St. Luke’s Sports Medicine - ‘10

Banner Engineering - ‘13

Behavior Care Specialists - ‘14

Bethesda Home - ‘08

Education Assistance Corporation - '05

Eide Bailly, LLP - ’06

Lutheran Social Services -  16

Sanford Health Aberdeen Clinic - ‘11

Student Loan Finance Corporation - '04

 Manufacturing

The Manufacturing Award is presented to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in the production of manufactured goods.  

3M of Aberdeen - '97, '00, ‘05, '08, '09 & '11

BAE Systems – formerly United Defense - ’95, ’02 & ‘13

Banner Engineering - '99 & '12

Blackout INC - ‘14

Eureka Kuchen Factory - ‘07

Glacial Lakes Energy – ‘19

Horton, Inc. - '04

Regal/Hub City, Inc. - '03 &’18

Midstates Printing  - '98 &'17

Molded Fiberglass - ’10 & ‘16

Twin City Fan Company  - '96 &'15

Western Printing Company - '01

Wooden Mallet - ’06

Professional Services

The Professional Services Award is presented to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in providing professional services.  

Aman Collection Service, Inc. - '95

Avera St. Luke's  - '97 & '04

Cornerstones Career Learning Center – ‘19

Dakota Broadcasting -  ’16

Dial-A-Move - ’17

Education Assistance Corporation - '02

Eide Bailly, LLP - '01

Helms & Associates - ‘07 & '18

JDH Construction -  ’12

Johnston Agency/Western Agency - '13

Marco -  ‘14

Northern Plains Animal Health - ‘10

Opportunities for Independent Living - ’09

Orthopedic Surgery Specialists - ’06

Production Monkeys- ‘15

Progressive Financial Services - ‘11

Schwan Financial Group, LLC - ’08

Small Business Development Center – ‘00

Student Loan Finance Corporation - '96 & '98

Verifications, Inc. - '03

Vision Care Associates - '99

Web Water – ‘05

People’s Choice

All applicants applying for an ABBY award in any category are considered for the People’s Choice Award. The People’s Choice Award is presented to either a business or organization that demonstrates exceptional performance in its support of this community and region and makes the citizens of proud because of their efforts.

Aberdeen Community Theatre – ‘00

Aberdeen Family YMCA - ’06

Aberdeen Federal Credit Union -  ‘14

Aberdeen Parks, Recreation & Forestry  - '95

Aberdeen Sertoma Club - '01

Adjustment Training Center – ‘05

Avera Cardiovascular Services- ‘11

Avera Mother Joseph Manor - '03

Brown County Fair  - '96

Brown County Landfill - ‘07

Brown County United Way - '97

Dacotah Bank – ‘19

Great Plains Outdoorsman -  ’16

JDH Construction - ‘10

Karisma Boutique - ‘13

Make A Wish Foundation Region 3 - '04

Northwestern Mutual Financial Network -  ’12 & '17

Palm Garden Café & Chocolate Shoppe - ’18

Pheasant Country Broadcasting - '02

Retired Senior Volunteer Program - '98

Roncalli Nearly New - ’09

Schwan Financial Group LLC. - ’08

The Resource Center  - '99

US Senator John Thune’s Office - ‘15